Yonge Eglinton Dental is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our privacy policy is written to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

From time to time, Yonge Eglinton Dental [our professional and administrative staff and/or associates] may ask you [our patient] to provide certain information by which you can be identified. This may happen when you register on our website or complete forms either written, verbally or electronically. You can be assured that such information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may use your personal information to remind you of appointments, send you educational information that we think you may find interesting, improve customer care and send periodic emails.

Third Party Sites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Collecting of Information

Yonge Eglinton Dental does not share patient information with any other organization or individual unless authority is granted from a client in writing. Due to the personal and confidential nature of information at our disposal, we carefully handle all patient information, personal and corporate, with confidentiality in mind. All conversations between clients and members of our office are kept confidential and the content of conversations are not disclosed to any other party unless required by law or court order. 

We handle all patient documents with respect for privacy.

We do not use cookies.

Sharing of Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Third Party Sharing of Information

There are times when disclosing personal information is necessary.

Yonge Eglinton Dental will share information with service providers who we may hire, including those who provide back office and record keeping services to the practice. The office has an agreement in place any such service provides that includes provisions to protect the privacy of our clients and we require any other third party service providers to sign a privacy agreement to protect the confidentiality of your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our paper files are locked with access granted only to those employees who need to use the information. Our computer systems require administrator-granted passwords and are backed up on a regular basis to prevent loss of data. Firewall software is installed and regularly updated on all our computers to prevent electronic theft of information or data. Protecting and serving the best interests of our clients is our first priority.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

If at any time you wish to access your personal information to check it for accuracy, or should you have any questions about these policies and procedures, please call our office at 416-932-2222.